Basic Surgical Skills Courses

Please find information below regarding the BSS courses offered by universities nationally.

Please Click here for BSSC 2016 DATES to download the program and find out the contact details for each course.

GENERAL ENQUIRIES:

RINA GENADE  011-717-2580   johanna.genade@wits.ac.za

BASIC SURGICAL SKILLS COURSES 2016  (UPDATED –January 2017)

MONTH DATE/S PLACE COMMENTS
JANUARY 2017 25-26 WITS TRAINING THE TRAINER Prof Bizos
       
FEBRUARY 2017 3 WITS ADVANCED LAPAROSCOPIC SUTURING Prof D Bizos
  9 – 10 ERBY TRAINING Ms Sioban Hood J&J
  15 – 17 WITS Prof D Bizos
    DURBAN Prof B Singh
  22 – 24 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  22 – 24 PORT ELIZABETH Dr G Manoharan
  22 – 24 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  22 – 24 BLOEMFONTEIN Dr E Le Grange
       
MARCH 2017 8 – 10 MEDUNSA Mrs Mathilda Howard
  14 – 16 CAPE TOWN Prof P Goldberg
  21 – 23 STELLENBOSCH Mrs Raleah De Klerk
  22 – 24 WITS Prof Bizos
  29 – 31 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  29 – 31 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  29 – 31 WINDHOEK Prof P Goldberg
  30 – 31 WITS LAP/CHOLE SUTURING Prof Bizos
  HUMAN RIGHTS DAY FRIDAY 21 MARCH    
       
APRIL 2017 14 GOOD FRIDAY  
  17 FAMILY DAY  
  3 – 5 OSHAKATI Dr Fransis Quaysen
  5 – 7 POLOKWANE Prof S Pillay
  19 – 21 PIETERMARITZBURG Dr V Govindasamy
    EAST LONDON Dr Adam McCausland
  20 – 22 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  27 FREEDOM DAY  
  20 – 22 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
       
MAY 2017 THURSDAY 1 MAY WORKERS DAY    
  12 STAPLING WORKSHOP Ms Sioban Hood J&J
    DURBAN Prof B Singh
  24 – 26 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  24 – 26 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  31 May – 2 Jun BLOEMFONTEIN Dr E Le Grange
       
JUNE 2017      
    YOUTH DAY  
    REGISTRAR SYMPOSIUM  
    SRS  
       
  21 -23 MEDUNSA Mrs Mathilda Howard
  28 – 30 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  28 – 30 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  26 – 30 Part I & Primary Exams Written  
  29 – 30 WITS LAP/CHOLE SUTURING Prof Bizos
JULY 2017 4 – 6 CAPE TOWN Prof P Goldberg
    GEORGE Dr Hugo Stark
  5 – 7 Written Diploma Exams  
  13 – 14 Intermediate Exams  
  24 – 28 Written Part II Final Exams  
  26 – 28 WITS Prof D Bizos
 

 

     
AUGUST 2017   ASSA/SAGES  
  9 WOMANSDAY  
  10 – 11 WITS LAP/CHOLE SUTURING Prof Bizos
  16 – 18 MEDUNSA Mrs Mathilda Howard
  23 – 25 PORT ELIZABETH Dr G Manoharan
  23 – 25 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
    DURBAN Prof B Singh
  23 – 25 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
    FCS  
       
SEPTEMBER 2017 6 – 8 WITS Prof D Bizos
  13 – 15 PIETERMARITZBURG Dr V Govindasamy
    EAST LONDON Dr Adam McCausland
    HERITAGE DAY  
  27 – 29 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  27 – 29 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
  11 – 13 Diplomas, Gauteng  
  18 – 20 Intermediates, Gauteng  
       
OCTOBER 2017 3 – 5 CAPE TOWN Prof P Goldberg
  24 – 26 STELLENBOSCH Dr Charl Cooper
  25 – 27 WITS Prof D Bizos
  25 – 27 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  25 – 27 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
       
NOVEMBER 2017 7 – 9 BLOEMFONTEIN Dr E Le Grange
  15 17 MEDUNSA Mrs Mathilda Howard
  TOTMAS MEDUNSA  NOVEMBER    
  22 – 24 PRETORIA Mrs Marie Cilliers
  22 – 24 STEVE BIKO Lizette du Preez
       
DECEMBER 2017 16 DEC – DAY OF RECONCILIATION